American University Pummeled by Army 65-44 in Patriot Tournament

Filed under Game Recap on March 7th, 2013
Share this recap
or  

Patriot League Conference Tourney



1ST2ND TOTAL SPREAD
  American University 20 24 44 +9.5
  Army 39 26 65 -9.5
Wed, Mar 06 2013, 07:00 PM

Christl Arena
West Point, NY
Attendance: 1,026

Boxscore   |   Game Notes   |   Game Recap   |   StatSmack

On a night when they were outscored 27-3 by the Black Knights from three-point territory, American University was blown out by Army 65-44 in the quarterfinals of the Patriot Tournament. The game was never competitive, as Army went up 39-20 at the half and never looked back. The Eagles are now 0-3 against Army this season. The Eagles got 11 points and six rebounds from Stephen Lumpkins. Tony Wroblicky had 12 points and added eight rebounds. Kevin Ferguson finished with a season-high 12 points and four rebounds for the Black Knights. This makes five losses in a row for the Eagles. American University (10-20) finished the regular season fifth in the Patriot with a 5-9 record in conference play.


AU PlayersMinsPtsRebAstStlBlkTO
B+S. Lumpkins211161011
B+Tony Wroblicky291281112
CJesse Reed32831101
CDaniel Munoz37740101
CJohn Schoof39622002
C-Blake Jolivette16022000
C-Kyle Kager7030000
D+Mike Bersch11000300
-Austin Carroll5000001
ARMY PlayersMinsPtsRebAstStlBlkTO
A+Larry Toomey121360111
AKevin Ferguson231240051
AElla Ellis311661102
BJordan Springer11331112
BKyle Wilson29536001
BDylan Cox21344002
B-Josh Herbeck16540000
C+Maxwell Lenox18511000
CAndrew Stire5210010
CKyle Toth21070000
-Mo Williams9011000

American University Game Notes:
  • The Eagles have lost 100 percent of the time this season (0-3) after having a field goal percentage of 30.9 percent or worse.
  • When the opposition records 40 or more rebounds this season, American University has lost 100 percent of the time (0-3).
  • When the opposition shoots a three-point percentage of 56.3 percent or better this season, American University has lost 100 percent of the time (0-3).
  • When the opposition shoots a field goal percentage of 45.1 percent or better this season, American University has lost 100 percent of the time (0-10).
  • The top two scorers (Tony Wroblicky and Stephen Lumpkins) accounted for 52.2 percent of the points.

Army Game Notes:
  • Kevin Ferguson recorded a team season high in blocks with five.
  • Kyle Toth has led the team in rebounding seven times in 30 games this season.
  • Ella Ellis has 11 straight double-digit point games.
  • Ella Ellis has led the team in scoring 21 times in 30 games this season.
  • The top two scorers (Ella Ellis and Larry Toomey) accounted for 44.6 percent of the points.

Check out the complete Game Notes.

Explore other articles:

Game Preview
Bucknell
Game Recap
Navy
Recap Notes
Navy
Boxscore
Navy
American University Closes Their 2014-2015 Season...American University Beats Up Navy 68-49Navy vs American University: Recap NotesNavy vs American University: Boxscore



Season Preview: AU is unlikely to have a better team than last year. Read our Season Preview
SPI
Find another NCAA team:

Categories

Sign up to get updates in your inbox:

 

Patriot Standings

OverallConf
1 BU 24-11 15-3
 2AU 20-13 13-5
3 Holy Cross 20-14 12-6
4 Bucknell 16-14 11-7
5 Army 15-16 10-8
6 Lehigh 14-18 7-11
7 Colgate 13-18 6-12
7 Loyola (MD) 11-19 6-12
7 Lafayette 11-20 6-12
10 Navy 9-21 4-14
Last updated: Apr 10th, 2014

2014-2015 Roster

#34 Gabe Brown Fr C 7-0 230
#35 Jonathan Davis Jr F 6-7 220
#44 Zach Elcano Jr C 6-11 230
#0 Darius Gardner Sr G 5-9 165
#20 Charlie Jones Fr G/F 6-4 185
#1 Kyle Kager Sr F 6-8 195
#2 George Langberg Fr G 6-3 185
#42 Paris Maragkos Jr F 6-9 243
#3 J. Montgomery So G 5-11 160
#25 Langdon Neal So G 6-0 165
#13 Kevin Panzer Sr F 6-9 225
#4 Alex Paquin Fr G 6-0 198
#14 Jesse Reed Jr G 6-5 185
#21 Jalen Rhea So G 6-2 205
#22 John Schoof Sr G 6-5 205
#33 Leon Tolksdorf Jr F 6-8 225
#5 Marko Vasic Jr F 6-5 200
#12 Yilret Yiljep So F 6-7 235